Permanent Residence and Student Visa Australia

Australian permanent residence is for those who hold permanent residency visas, but are not citizens of Australia. You may be eligible for a permanent residence if you have lived in Australia for at least 4 years and lived for at least 12 months as permanent residents or in the past six months, completed a professional or trade course in Australia over a period of two academic years. The initial migration visa will be valid for travel for 5 years from the date your application for immigration to Australia is granted. You can enter and leave Australia freely for your period. Individuals seeking permanent residence in Australia have a better chance if they can bring certain professional skills or attributes that are sought after by the Australian government.

Student visa is granted to foreign citizens who want to take advantage of quality education and training system. Visas are granted by the Australian department of immigration and citizenship DIAC. You will be granted a visa if your course is registered on a full-time basis. Student visa are divided into visa subclasses based on the principal course of study in Australia.

The different student visa sub classes include;
1. ELICOS sector student visas (sub class 570)
This visa is for international students who want to study English language intensive courses for overseas students in Australia. 56
2. School sector student visa (sub class 571)
This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is a primary school course, a secondary school course, including junior and secondary program.

3. Vocational education and training sector visa (subclass 572)
This visa designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for certificate 1, 2, 3, and 4, diploma or advanced diploma.
4. Higher education sector student visa (sub class 573)
It is for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for a bachelor degree, graduate certificate or graduate diploma.
5. Postgraduate research sector student visa (sub class 573)
It is for international students who want to study a masters degree by research or a doctoral degree in Australia.
6. Non-award sector student visa (sub class 575)
It is for students who want to study either a non-award foundation studies course or another full-time course that does not lead to an Australian award in Australia.
7. AUSAID or defense sponsored sector student visa (sub class 576)
It is for students who are sponsored by defense to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.
8. Student guardian visa (sub class 580)
It is designed for the legal custodian or relative of a study visa holder in Australia to accompany the visa holder as a student guardian provided they are less than 18 years of age.

Changes To Canadian Immigration Rules Biometric Scanning

Learn more about the news here:
The Canadian government has announced changes to the existing Canadian immigration rules. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will soon require visitors to undergo biometric scanning in order to obtain Canadian visas.
At this point Citizenship and Immigration Canada has yet to comment as to which countries will have new biometric requirements for Canadian visas. A decision as to which countries will be required to conduct biometric scans will likely come only in early fall or in 2012. While the structure of the program has not been confirmed, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has stated that the Canadian government has committed over $174 million to implement biometric scanning over the next five years starting in 2013.
Biometric scans create digital identification records using a scan of the face, fingerprints, or retinas of the individual. The movement towards biometrics dates back to 2008 when Citizenship and Immigration Canada noted the increased reliability and convenience associated with biometrics. The reliability of biometrics was also championed as a way to offset the increasingly sophisticated and expensive methods used by criminals to move individuals and goods across the border. The use of biometrics makes it virtually impossible for an individual to travel with stolen or duplicated documents. Currently Canadian border agents are forced to rely solely on photo identification to verify the identity of individuals before them.
While useful in combatting immigration fraud, the increased use of biometrics will also serve to facilitate the processing of legitimate applicants. The ease and convenience of biometrics will ultimately result in the expedited issuing of Canadian visas and processing at the border. Biometrics use can create increased efficiency as a result of the speed and ease in which biometric information can be checked against multiple criminal or terrorist databases. Many countries, including Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom, have moved towards biometrics in their own immigration processes.
About FWCanada:
As one of the most trusted Canadian immigration law firms, FWCanada will ensure that your application receives impeccable attention to detail. Our mission is to provide high quality legal services, in a transparent and efficient manner. Unfortunately, fraudulent and ineffective practice exists in most industries and Canadian immigration is no exception. Only lawyers who are members in good standing of a Canadian bar association, or members of the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants are legally authorized to represent clients for the purposes of Canadian immigration. As the legal representative of all FWCanada clients, Attorney Marisa Feil has distinguished herself as a respected authority on Canadian immigration law. She is frequently contacted by government officials and other Canadian immigration lawyers for her expertise.

For more information, please contact FWCanada, Tel: 855-316-3555; Email: [emailprotected]; [emailprotected]
Web:
Follow us on Twitter: @fwcanada