The USCIS, Formerly Known as the Bureau of Immigration Services

USCIS, the word abbreviated U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is an important unit of the SU Department of Homeland Security (DHS). It was previously known as the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS). USCIS is fundamentally concerned to play most of the administrative activities of DHS, such as strengthening national security, to remove accumulated in immigration cases, in addition to providing excellent customer service. Director of USCIS has been authorized to report directly to the Secretary of Homeland Security. In simple terms, the department is responsible for the development and implementation of forms and applications for immigration and citizenship.

USCIS is required to perform numerous important tasks which can be briefly explained as follows:ws:

Executing the process related to immigrant’s visa application.
Execution of naturalization application forms.
To complete the process related with asylum and refugee applications.
To supervise the activities related with immigration services and benefits.
To make judgment over the claims made by asylums.
To monitor the judgments passed at various service centers related with immigration.
To issue the employment authorization documents.
To pass the judgment over the applications presented by non-immigrant temporary workers.
The most important responsibility is to issue the legal certificate rendering the permanent resident status to an applicant.

Another important grant that is to be issued by the department is the citizenship application system of the United States.

All these great activities directly related to the United States Government is effectively implemented by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services. The findings and decisions made by USCIS closely monitored and intruded by the Office of Immigration Review, which remains under the supervision of the Ministry of Justice. Executive Office of Immigration Review contains two large communities that contribute to immigration activities is one of justice immigration and the second is the use of Immigration.

USCIS, Department of Government participates in an apartment of about 15,000 employees and contractors of the federal government play an important and central role in performance management, and processing highly restricted immigration. The department is dedicated to the processing of applications for immigration quickly, competently and successfully, and provide excellent customer service through multiple channels, such as the Internet, the National Customer Service Center, Application Support Center, and more. Overall, USCIS is essential for the Office of the U.S. government, which is solely responsible for the supervision of processing, and enforcement activities of immigration and civil rights and to maintain the safety of persons in the United States.

Marek Evans is regarded as a author, Internet marketer and physical fitness aficionado. He runs the internet site fitnesstoday that contains tips on men and women’s exercise, eating plan guidance, bodybuilding and training tips.

Obtaining Employment Immigration Visas To Work In The United States

If you are moving to America from a different country, you will need an employment immigration visa in order to work legally in the country. People who are not American citizens or legally permanent residents must obtain these visas, to work here. The process can be quite complicated if you are not already familiar with it. Hiring an employment immigration attorney can help greatly throughout this process if you want to work in the US on a temporary basis.

If you want to work temporarily in America, you will need a visa that is specific to your line or work and the purpose for your travel to the United States. To obtain this necessary document, you must meet a number of requirements within employment immigration law in the United States. Your employer is also required to file a petition to the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services on your behalf. If you are seeking permanent residency in the U.S., you will need to obtain a green card. This document will authorize you to work and live permanently in the country.

Obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is necessary to prove that you are eligible to work in America. This card is valuable for one year, and it can be renewable. Students and exchange visitors may also be allowed to work in the United States under certain circumstances. These people must obtain permission from a person who is authorized to do so, typically a Designated School Official. Employers are obligated to verify that any individual they hire is authorized to be employed in the United States.

There are a variety of work visas. Exchange visitor visas are available to individuals who are approved to participate in study or work based exchange programs. Temporary work visas are available for foreign workers who are working in specific fields in the U.S. There are also temporary documents for skilled, educated individuals in specialized fields. Green cards are available for foreign individuals who wish to become permanent residents of the United States.

Because this process can be quite convoluted to go through on your own, you may want to consider hiring an attorney who specializes in this field of the law. A legal professional can help you to get through the process easily. Whether you are interested in a permanent or temporary stay in the U.S., it is essential that you get the documents necessary to work legally.

Looking for more information regarding employment immigration? You should visit: .

Summary of Popular US Visa Categories

Here, we will discuss different Visa Types issued by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Every foreign national, seeking to enter the United States for different reasons must obtain a US Visa, before entering United States. Depending upon the different needs of foreign nationals United States Citizenship and Immigration Services offer different types of Visa.

Normally we can categorize different Visa types into two popular categories:
1.Nonimmigrant Visa (For temporary stay in United States)
2.Immigrant Visa (For permanent stay in United States)

Depending upon particular requirements of foreign nationals and their purpose of visit to United States, US Citizenship and Immigration Services offer following types of Visa:

1.B-1 Business Visa US Citizenship and Immigration Services offer B-1 Business Visa to foreign nationals working for any foreign company. Foreign citizens willing to visit the United States for business purposes (it should not involve receiving salary or payment) are eligible to apply for a B-1 Business Visa.

2.B-2 Tourist Visa Foreign national who wish to visit United States for touring purposes, spending vacations or for medical treatment are eligible to apply for B-2 Tourist Visa. Citizens of countries qualifying for Visa Waiver Program also need B-2 Tourist Visa, if they plan to stay in United States for more than 90 days.

3.H-1B Work Visa This type of Visa helps college educated professionals with special skills (like Doctors, Engineers, Scientists) to enter United States, in order to make valuable contribution in American development. However, there is one constraint, a maximum of 65,000 H-1B Visas can be issued in one year. Professionals with H-1B Visa can stay in United States for a maximum of three years. However, it can be extended if required, but the maximum period of stay cannot exceed more than six years. One advantage with H-1B Visa holders is that, they can apply for Permanent Immigrant Status (Green Card), if their company is ready to sponsor.

4.H-2B Work Visa H-2B Visa is a different type of work Visa which is issued to skilled and unskilled workers (for non-agricultural jobs). Every year a maximum of 66,000 H-2B Visas are issued. Those foreign nationals are eligible for H-2B work Visas who are eager to come to United States for a temporary or seasonal job (non-agricultural) offered by US employer.

5.C-1 Transit Visa Foreign nationals who need to enter United States in order to transit to another country need C-1 Transit Visa. People with C-1 Transit Visa are allowed to travel (for a maximum of 29 days) in United States when their destination is another country. However, people holding B-1 Business Visa or B-2 Tourist Visa doesnt need Transit Visa. Citizens from countries eligible for Visa Waiver Program also dont need a Transit Visa.

6.F-1 Student Visa USCIS offers F-1 Student Visa to foreign Students willing to undergo higher studies in United States. Foreign students seeking F-1 Students Visa must have a valid educational purpose for coming to United States. However, only students participating in full time educational programs are eligible to apply for F-1 Student Visa, this type of Visa is not for part time students. Students with F-1 Visa can stay in United States till the end of their educational session. F-1 Visa is multi-entry Visa, and they are free to enter United States many times (before end of their study period). They are also allowed to travel freely anywhere in United States. They are also allowed to do practical trainings during their study period to gain work experience. In many cases, students obtaining a bachelor or master’s degree are sponsored by their employer for an H-1B Work Visa. This is the most important advantage attached with F-1 Students Visa.

7.J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa As the name suggests, J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for individuals participating in exchange visitor programs organized by Education and Cultural Institutions or Business Houses. J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa helps industrial trainees, students, teachers, research assistants, scholars, and people on cultural missions who are participating in a program of studies, training, research, or a cultural enrichment program designed for such individuals by the United States Department of State, through its Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

There are several other Visa Types targeting specific needs of people. You will get detailed information about them in next edition of our Newsletter.

Susan Mycko Explains Navigating The Maze Of Immigration

The United States has long been an important fixture of global immigration. More people are allowed into the country annually than anywhere else in the world. American society can help to provide the first step to your economic freedom. A strong sense of individuals found in city streets can provide the incentive for self improvement and an overall sense of individuality and independence.

There are however some obstacles that you may find along the way. Quota requirements set the stage for a backlogged system that can sometimes take years to navigate. The red tape associated with the application process can be daunting at first, but there are organizations that can provide the necessary insight to make your way through the process.

There is help out there. There are many organizations that provide legal insight into the red tape and bureaucracy that can seem an impossible feat. In order to successfully navigate the system, you must be aware of the ever changing laws and procedures that affect immigration. It is important that you use the most up to date information in order to avoid possible setbacks during the process.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services provides online resources to find the forms that you will need and dictates how to file. Most of the forms can be downloaded and filled out on your home computer. Be wary of services that offer these forms at a price, as the government will provide them for free.

There are many possibilities to apply for immigration that depend on your individual situation. Be sure to find the program that addresses your needs.

One way to establish an immigrant claim is to enter the world of business. By investing in existing or new ventures, you show the intention of investing long term in the Unites States economy. Throughout history, many of the entrepreneurial undertakings in the U. S. Have been by foreign born individuals, setting the precedent of immigrants playing an important role in the renewal of American spirit and culture.

There are varying obstacles and policies that must be maneuvered in order to gain legal entry into the country, so it is important that you begin your paperwork as soon as possible. Seek out information that will help you to navigate the red tape and find others that can help you lay claim to your share of the American Dream.

Things not to do when selecting immigration attorney

Thousands of individuals will obtain a greatly-desired permission or visa to stay and work in the USA, but millions more will not. In most of the cases, the difference between a -acceptance- and a -deny- lies not in the facts of your application, but in how expertly and smartly you work throughout the entire immigration process. They secret to win entry to the USA is, find an immigration law expert who very well how to do it.

No matter whether you are hiring a deportation layer, employment lawyer or business immigration attorney, the question that is how to find the best for your case from the crowd of immigration lawyers who are promising to provide their best services? There is no exact formula to address this question. But, avoiding some common mistakes (that we will discuss in the next section of this document), you can find the best legal representative for your case.

Don’t choose a legal representative who doesn’t have enough experience to work in law field: The most important thing to consider when selecting immigration attorney for your case is his/ her experience of working in immigration stream. If you want your case to be represented in best way, your potential attorney must have appropriate skills and knowledge which can only be attained through real world experience. -In-depth- learning of the complicated immigration ropes takes at least five years of work in this field. So, hire a lawyer who has more than five years of experience of flying his/her services in immigration stream.

Don’t choose a lawyer who does not have specialization in immigration law: United States Citizenship and Immigration Services usually make changes in the existing rules or also announce new rules to be followed to obtain visa. Attorneys who along with immigration law also practice in other streams of law may be deprived of current knowledge of immigration law. You need a lawyer who is informed with these changes in the immigration rules and other related things so that your visa request is not rejected just because of your attorneys’ lack of knowledge.

Don’t make selection of your lawyer depending upon the size of his/her fees: Low or high charges by a lawyer is not enough to get the clue of the ability of your potential legal expert. Because, sometime a lawyer with less experience offer low charges and present you the expected results. Also, some charges starts with low but become higher if your legal representative increase the total charges by adding extra charges as the case advances.

Finally, one can make an informed choice of immigration lawyers in NY, by learning and keeping in mind various kinds of mistakes that a person usually made during selection of a legal expert.