Tourist Visa 9A Philippines

This visa is issued to foreigners (restricted and non-restricted) for the purpose of pleasure, business and/or medical treatment.

Foreigners who intend to stay in the Philippines longer than 21 days must obtain a fifty-nine day visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate before travelling to the Philippines. However, if a foreigner enters the country on an entry stamp and intends to stay longer, he can apply for a 38-day visa waiver at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros (Manila) or at any Immigration sub-office in the country to obtain a total of 59 day stay in the country. Please refer to the illustration below:

entry stamp for 21 days + 38 day waiver = 59 days

Note: A tourist visa 9A holder is prohibited to obtain any form of employment, to engage in business or to study in any learning institution in the country.


Duly filled application form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)

Passport valid for at least six months before the intended travel to the Philippines

One 2″ x 2″ photograph taken within the last six (6) months with the applicants signature on the front side of the picture

A photocopy of the applicants air ticket or confirmed itinerary.

Proof of financial capacity (e.g. travellers cheques, latest print-out of credit card account(s), latest print-out of bank statements, ownership of real estate properties, and other documents showing the applicants capacity to financially support himself for his stay in the Philippines)

Note: If the application is made by an agent or a representative, the application form must be notarized by a notary public, a lawyer or a solicitor.

Fees in Pesos (if applying in the Philippines)

For the extension of 21 day entry stamp for another 38 days

Visa Waiver 500.00

Visa Waiver Application Fee


Certification Fee


Express fee (Certification)


Express fee (For processing)


Legal Research Fee (LRF) for each item




Note: The application fee/s for the temporary visitors visa (tourist visa) abroad vary from the Philippine Embassy or Consulate or the currency of the host country. Please contact the Embassy or Consulate for information.

Further Extensions: Tourists visas can be extended beyond 59 days. Please see our visa extensions page.

The Temporary Visitors Visa can be converted to another form of non-immigrant or immigrant visa. Below is the list of all non-immigrant and immigrant visas which can be obtained through the Temporary Visitors Visa.

Student Visa

Pre-Arranged Employee Visa Commercial

Pre-Arranged Employee Visa Missionary

Treaty Traders Visa

Returning Resident

Children of the Resident Immigrants

Returning Former Filipino Resident

Immigrant Quota (13)

Permanent Resident Visa (13A)

Temporary Resident Visa (13A)